Privacy Policy

(placeholder)
(placeholder)

General

Deeside Railway Company Ltd. is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.  This policy (together with our Terms & Conditions, viewable HERE), and any other documents referred to from it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Deeside Railway Company Ltd. of Milton of Crathes, Banchory AB31 5QH


Information We May Collect From You

We may collect and process the following data about you:

     Information that you provide by filling in forms on this website.

     Details of transactions you carry out through our site and of the fulfilment of your orders.

     Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise.

     If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.


Where We Store Your Personal Data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA").  It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing.  We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.


Please note that the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure.  Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk.  Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.


Use Made Of The Information

We use information held about you to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.


Disclosure Of Your Information

We may disclose your personal information to the Royal Deeside Railway Preservation Society, the charity which owns the Royal Deeside railway and with which we are affiliated.


We will not otherwise disclose your personal information to any other third party, except:-

     where we are under a duty to disclose your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation

     in order to enforce or apply our terms and conditions of use; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Deeside Railway Company Ltd., our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.


Your Rights

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


Access to Information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you.  Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act.  Any access request may be subject to a fee of  10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to the Data Controller, Deeside Railway Company Ltd.  at Milton of Crathes, Banchory AB31 5QH.

Back to the Top